Select Page

88 days until the world championships: updated swimming world ranking

88 days until the world championships: updated swimming world ranking

We have 88 days left until the start of the 17th FINA World Championships and these days world rankings are changing minute by minute. Still, we intend to provide a momentary status report about where the top competitors are at the moment.

April is very busy for swimmers, since some of the powerhouses organise their national championships this month, such as Australia, Russia, Japan, Italy, China or even Hungary (19-22 April in Debrecen).

The best swimmers of the world fight for making the world championships team and improving the number 1 times continuously.

As for men, the year of 2017 brought a world record already in January, when in 200 m breaststroke 20-year-old Japanese Ippei Watanabe broke the previous record with a time of 2:06.67 in Tokyo.

Since then there has not been any world records, only national ones. Last time on Friday Russian Vladimir Morozov swam a Russian record in 50 m freestyle with 21.44. Australian Cameron McEvoy also excelled in the Australian Championships, he owns the best time in the ‘top event’, 100 m freestyle.

Sun Yang shone in the Chinese, Chad Le Clos in the SouthAfrican and Evgeny Rylov in the Russian championships. Also, Adam Peaty swam excellent times in 100 and 200 m breaststroke in March in a competition held in Indianapolis.

There is a Hungarian world ranking leader, too, namely Dávid Verrasztó, who holds the number 1 time of 2017 in 400 individual medley with a time of 4:10.01. However, two Japanese swimmers went close to him on Day 1 of the Japanese championships.

Latest men’s world ranking times:

50 m freestyle:

1. Vladimir Morozov (Russian) 21.44 Moscow, 14 April. (Russian Championships)
2. Cameron McEvoy (Australian) 21.55 Brisbane, 13 April. (Australian Championships)
3. Evgeny Sedov (Rusdian) 21.74 Moscow, 14 April. (Russian Championships)

100 m freestyle:

1. Cameron McEvoy (Australian) 47.91 Brisbane, 9 April. (Australian Championships)
2. Nathan Adrian (US) 48.18 Mesa, 13 April (Arena Pro Swim Series)
2. Kyle Chambers (Australian) 48.20 Brisbane, 12 April. (Australian Championships)

200 m freestyle:

1. Sun Yang (Chinese) 1:44.91 Qingdae, 8 April (Chinese Champs)
2. Gabriele Detti (Italian) 1:46.38 Riccione, 6 April. (Italian Champs)
3. Shun Wang 1:46.57 Qingdae, 8 April (Chinese Champs)

400 m freestyle:

1. Sun Yang (Chinese) 3:42.16 Qingdae, 8 April (Chinese Champs)
2. Gabriele Detti (Italy) 3:43.36 Riccione, 6 April. (Italian Champs)
3. Mack Horton (Australian) 3:44.18 Brisbane, 9 April (Australian Championships)

800 m freestyle:

1. Gabriele Detti (Italian) 7:41.64 Riccione, 6 April. (Italian Champs)
2. Gregorio Paltrinieri (Italian) 7:47.27 Riccione, 6 April (Italian Champs)
3. Sun Yang (Chinese) 7:48.33 Qingdae, 8 April (Chinese Champs)

1500 m freestyle:

1. Gregorio Paltrinieri (Italian) 14:37.08 Riccione, 6 April (Italian Champs)
2. Gabriele Detti (Italian) 14:48.21 Milan, 11 March. (VII. Milano Trophy)
3. Mack Horton (Australian) 14:51.21 Brisbane, 9 April (Australian Championships)

50 m backstroke:

1. Evneny Rylov (Russian) 24.52 Moscow, 8 April. (Russian Championships)
2. Junya Koga (Japanese) 24.53 Sydney, 3 March (New South Wales Open)
3. Marek Ulrich (German) 24.90 Eindhoven, 6 April (Swim Cup)

100 m backstroke:

1. Jiayu Xu (Chinese) 51.86 Qingdae, 8 April (Chinese Champs)
2. Evgeny Rylov (Russian) 53.13 Moscow, 8 April. (Russian Championships)
3. Matt Grevers (US) 53.31 Austin, 15 January (Arena Pro Swim Series)

200 m backstroke:

1. Evgeny Rylov (Russian) 1:53.81.Moscow, 13 April. (Russian Championships)
2. Jiayu Xu (Chinese) 1:55.04 Indianapolis, 3 March. (Arena Pro Swim Series)
3. Kliment Koleshnikov (Russian) 1:54.49 Moscow, 13 April (Russian Championships)

50 m breaststroke:

1. Adam Peaty (British) 26.86 Indianapolis, 3 March. (Arena Pro Swim Series)
2. Nicolo Martinenghi (Italian) 26.97 Riccione, 6 April. (Italian Champs)
3. Kirill Prygoda (Russian) 27.12 Moscow, 8 April. (Russian Championships)

100 m breaststroke:

1. Adam Peaty (British) 58.86 Indianapolis, 4 March. (Arena Pro Swim Series)
2. Zibei Yan (Chinese) 58.92 Qingdae, 8 April (Chinese Champs)
3. Yasuhiro Koseki (Japanese) 59.26 Aichi, 13 April (Japanese Champs)

200 m breaststroke:

1. Ippei Watanabe (Japanese) 2:06.67 Tokyo, 27 January (Kitajima Cup)
2. Erik Persson (Swedish) 2:07.85 Stockholm, 8 April (Swim Open)
3. Anton Chupkov (Russian) 2:08.03 Moscow, 8 April (Russian Championships)

50 m butterfly:

1. Oleg Kostin (Russian) 23.27 Moscow, 8 April (Russian Championships)
2. Benjamin Proud (British) 23.29 Marseilles, 3 April (Golden Tour)
3. Zhuhao Li (Chinese) 23.36 Qingdae, 8 April (Chinese Champs)

100 m butterfly:

1. Chad Le Clos (South African) 51.29 Durban, 7 April (SA National Aquatic Championships)
2. Zhuhao Li (Chinese) 51.34 Indianapolis, 2 March. (Arena Pro Swim Series)
3. David Morgan (Australian) 51.81 Brisbane, 9 April (Australian Championships)

200 m butterfly:

1. Chad Le Clos (South African) 1:55.00 Durban, 5 April. (SA National Aquatic Championships)
2. Zhuhao Li (Chinese) 1:55.09 Qingdae, 8 April (Chinese Champs)
3. Kenderesi Tamás (Hungarian) 1:55.20 Nizza, 4 February (Golden Tour)

200 m medley:

1. David Morgan (Australian) 1:55.70 Brisbane, 9 April. (Australian Championships)
2. Irvine Grant (Australian) 1:56.05 Brisbane, 9 April (Australian Championships)
3. Shun Wang (Chinese) 1:56.16 Qingdae, 8 April (Chinese Champs)

400 m medley:

1. Verrasztó Dávid (Hungarian) 4:10.01 Marseilles, 3 March (Golden Tour)
2. Daiya Seto (Japanese) 4:10.22 Indianapolis, 3 March (Arena Pro Swim Series)
3. Kosuke Hagino (Japanese) 4:10.45 Aichi, 13 April (Japenese Champs)

Photo: MTi

Women’s swimming world ranking

Let us see the curiosities while examining the women’s rankings! In the contrary of men there was no big bang at the beginning of the year, moreover there has not been any world record until now. (We do hope that the best swimmers save their best for July.)

90 percent of top3 competitors swam their time this month, since many national championships were or are being held in April, which are world championships qualification races as well.

Swedish Sarah Sjostrom, who won 100 m butterfly with world record time in Rio, is present on the lists more times, she owns the best time this year in 50 and 100 m freestyle, 50 and 100 butterfly.

Speaking about freestyle we must mention Katie Ledecky, who swept in Kazan and in Rio, won from 200 m to 1500 m in the world championships and from 200 m to 800 m in the Olympics. Now she leads only in the ranking of 400 and 800 m, but Ledecky had her first race in an Olympic-size pool since Rio Games last week, and she must tune her up for the American Championships in June and certainly for the world championships in July.

This week many Chinese and Japanese swimmers forged ahead in the rankings, since their national championships were held then, Chinese excelled in backstroke, Japanese in butterfly and medley events.

Hungary is represented by Boglárka Kapás, who owns third best time this year in 1500 m freestyle. She wrote her time of 16:12.86 in Golden Tour Marseilles in March, but the Hungarian National Swmimming championships will take place on 19-22 April, so some excellent Hungarian results are expected by the end of next week.

In the world rankings besides the above-mentioned swimmers there are well-known names such as Mireia Belmonte Garcia, Yulia Efimova or Emily Seebohm, but rising teenage stars have emerged as well, such as Australian Ariarne Titmus or Italian Simona Quadarella, who both excelled in longer freestyle events in their own national championships. It will worth to watch them in the world championships either.

50 m freestyle

1. Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 23.83 Swim Open Stockholm 08.04.2017
2. Pernille Blume (DEN) 24.14 Danish Open Bronshoj 03.04.2017
3. Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) 24.34 Swim Cup The Hague 04.03.2017

100 m freestyle

1. Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 52.54 Swim Open Stockholm 08.04.2017
2. Cate Campbell (AUS) 52.78 Australian Championships Brisbane 09.04.2017
3. Bronte Campbell (AUS) 52.85 Australian Championships Brisbane 09.04.2017

200 m freestyle

1. Michelle Coleman (SWE) 1:55.64 Swim Open Stockholm 08.04.2017
2. Emma McKeon (AUS) 1:55.68 Australian Championships Brisbane 09.04.2017
3. Frederica Pellegrini (ITA) 1:55.94 Italian Champs Riccione 06.04.2017

400 m freestyle

1. Katie Ledecky (USA) 4:01.01 Arena Pro Swim Series Mesa 13.04.2017
2. Li Bingjie (CHN) 4:02.52 Chinese Champs Quindae 08.04.2017
3. Ariarne Titmus (AUS) 4:04.82 Australian Championships Brisbane 09.04.2017

800 m freestyle

1. Katie Ledecky (USA) 8:15.44 Arena Pro Swim Series Mesa 04.15.2017
2. Ariarne Titmus (AUS) 8:23.08 Australian Championships Brisbane 09.04.2017
3. Simona Quadarella (ITA) 8:25.08 Italian Champs Riccione 06.04.2017

1500 m freestyle

1. Mireia Belmonte Garcia (ESP) 16:08.73 Spanish Championships Pontevedra 01.04.2017
2. Simona Quadarella (ITA)16:10.66 Italian Champs Riccione 06.04.2017
3. Kapás Boglárka (HUN) 16:12.86 Golden Tour Marseilles 03.03.2017

50 m backstroke

1. Fu Yuanhui (CHN) 27.36 Chinese Champs Quindae 04.08.2017
2. Xueer Wang (CHN) 27.55 Chinese Champs Quindae 04.08.2017
3. Xiang Liu (CHN) 27.56 Chinese Champs Quindae 04.08.2017

100 m backstroke

1. Kylie Masse (CAN) 58.21 Canadian Champs Victoria 06.04.2017
2. Emily Seebohm (AUS) 58.62 Australian Championships Brisbane 09.04.2017
3. Yuanhui Fu (CHN) 58.72 Chinese Champs Quindae 08.04.2017

200 m backstroke

1. Emily Seebohm (AUS) 2:07.03 Australian Championships Brisbane 09.04.2017
2. Daria K Ustinova (RUS) 2:07.23 Russian Championships Moscow 08.04.2017
2. Kylie Masse (CAN) 2:07.23 Canadian Champs Victoria 06.04.2017

50 m breaststroke

1. Yulia Efimova (RUS) 29.88 Russian Championships Moscow 08.04.2017
2. Jennie Johansson (SWE) 30.39 Swim Open Stockholm 08.04.2017
3. Satomi Suzuki (kínai) 30.66 Chinese Champs Quindae 08.04.2017

100 m breaststroke

1. Yulia Efimova (RUS) 1:05.90 Russian Championships Moscow 08.04.2017
2. Jennie Johansson (SWE) 1:06.30 Swim Open Stockholm 08.04.2017
3. Katie Meili (USA) 1:06.37 Arena Pro Swim Series Mesa 04.15.2017

200 m breaststroke

1. Yulia Efimova (RUS) 2:23.17 Russian Championships Moscow 08.04.2017
2. Taylor McKeown (AUS) 2:23.58 Australian Championships Brisbane 09.04.2017
3. Chloe Tutton (GBR) 2:23.89 Arena Pro Swim Series Indianapolis 03.04.2017

50 m butterfly

1. Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 24.96 Swim Open Stockholm 08.04.2017
2. Rikako Ikee (JPN) 25.51 Japanese Champs Aichi 04.13.2017
3. Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) 25.84 Swim Cup Eindhoven 06.04.2017

100 m butterfly

1. Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 56.26 Swim Open Stockholm 08.04.2017
2. Rikako Ikee (JPN) 56.89 10th Tokyo Swminning Championships 28.01.2017
3. Emma McKeon (AUS) 57.27 Australian Championships Brisbane 09.04.2017

200 m butterfly

1. Suzuka Hasegawa (JPN) 2:02.96 Tokyo New Year Swimming Meet 14.01.2017
2. Franziska Hentke (GER) 2:06.84 Swim Open Stockholm 08.04.2017
3. Hiroko Makino (JPN) 2:06.92 10th Tokyo Swminning Championships 29.01.2017

200 m individual medley

1. Sydney Pickrem (CAN) 2:09.56 Canadian Champs Victoria 06.04.2017
2. Yui Ohhasi (JPN) 2:09.96 Japanese Champs Aichi 04.13.2017
3. Rikako Ikee (JPN) 2:09.98 Kitajima Cup Tokyo 27.01.2017

400 m individual medley

1. Yui Ohhasi (JPN) 4:31.42 Japanese Champs Aichi 04.13.2017
2. Mireia Belmonte Garcia (ESP) 4:35.01 Spanish Championships Pontevedra 01.04.2017
3. Sydney Pickrem (CAN) 4:35.43 Canadian Champs Victoria 06.04.2017

Tickets are now available! Click here to get your own ticket!

Photo: MTI

Source: fina-budapest2017.com – Press release

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published.

Newsletter

Newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter.

Recommended

Pin It on Pinterest